http://sealaska.com

Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Falcons draw familiar foe

...the contests in blowout fashion.Yakutat opens with Scammon Bay.For 1A girls Southeast champion Yakutat opens with...teams as Klawock, Yakutat, Noatak, Nikolaevsk and Scammon Bay; the girls are Nikolaevsk, Cook Inlet Academy, Newhalen...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-03-14/falcons-draw-familiar-foe
Sports
Hail Seniors! Play Ball!

...Unalakleet, 4. Hooper Bay, 5. Metlakatla.1A Boys - 1. Klawock, 2. Noatak, 3. Yakutat, 4. Noorvik, 5. Scammon Bay.1A Girls - 1. Nikolaevsk, 2. Cook Inlet Academy, 3. Shishmaref, 4. Kake, 5. Newhalen.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-02-28/hail-seniors-play-ball
Sports
Top hoops teams clash tonight

...Klawock remains at the top of the 1A Boys poll, southeast neighbor Yakutat is second, Noatak third, Seldovia fourth and Scammon Bay fifth.The 1A Girls poll features Cook Inlet Academy at first, Nikolaevsk second, Newhalen third, Shismaref fourth...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-02-20/top-hoops-teams-clash-tonight
Sports
Falcons flying atop the state poll

...in command of the 1A Boys poll and southeast neighbor Yakutat is third. Noatak is ranked second, Noorvik fourth and Scammon Bay fifth.Nikolaevsk leads the 1A Girls, Cook Inlet Academy is second, Newhalen third, Yakutat fourth and Klawock fifth...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-01-30/falcons-flying-atop-state-poll
Sports
State cross country running championship results

...18:47.5; 52) Kobe Rivers (Scammon Bay) 18:51.2; 53) Gary Eakin...28.3; 60) Kiah Charlie (Scammon Bay) 23:34.0; 61) Chloe Gardner...00.3; 85) Esther Rivers (Scammon Bay) 25:01.0; 86) Emma Thomas...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-10-06/state-cross-country-running-championsh
Sports
State cross country running championship results

...18:47.5; 52) Kobe Rivers (Scammon Bay) 18:51.2; 53) Gary Eakin...28.3; 60) Kiah Charlie (Scammon Bay) 23:34.0; 61) Chloe Gardner...00.3; 85) Esther Rivers (Scammon Bay) 25:01.0; 86) Emma Thomas...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-10-06/state-cross-country-running-championsh
Sports
State cross country running championship results

...18:47.5; 52) Kobe Rivers (Scammon Bay) 18:51.2; 53) Gary Eakin...28.3; 60) Kiah Charlie (Scammon Bay) 23:34.0; 61) Chloe Gardner...00.3; 85) Esther Rivers (Scammon Bay) 25:01.0; 86) Emma Thomas...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-10-06/state-cross-country-running-championsh
Sports
Sam Jahn, Gabi Fenumiai selected to 4A All-State Team

...Anthony Ashby, Noatak; Jack Wheeler, Ninilchik; Eric Mametieff, Nikolaevsk.SECOND TEAM: Hubba Jay Charlie, Scammon Bay; Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Joe Kohler, New Stuyahok; Pat Moran, Lumen Christi; Michael Rud, Birchwood Christian...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-03-19/sam-jahn-gabi-fenumiai-selected-4a-all
Sports | JDHS | TMHS
Alaska's March Madness

...Christian5:15 p.m. - Aniak vs. Noorvik7 p.m. - Scammon Bay vs. Alak8:45 p.m. - Lumen Christi vs. YakutatGirlsSouth...m. - Klawock vs. Mountain Village5:15 p.m. - Scammon Bay vs. Alak7 p.m. - Aniak vs. Noorvik8:45 p.m...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-03-15/alaskas-march-madness
Sports | JDHS | TMHS
JDHS' Norvell 4th, TMHS Hall 8th at state championships

...Emma Daniels 6 Hutchison 27:1999 Helen Charlie 1South Scammon Bay 27:26100 Katie Ahkpuk 1North Kiana 27:47101 Alexis...Drover 2 Su Valley 28:53109 Jasmin Tunutmoak 1South Scammon Bay 29:05110 Katherine Leinberg 1South Bethel 30:29111...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2012-09-30/jdhs-norvell-4th-tmhs-hall-8th-state-c
Sports

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING