http://sealaska.com

Refine Search

  •  
  •  
State Track Results

...56; 5. John Murphy, Chugiak, 4:27.98; 6. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 4:29.45; 7. Chris Eversman, Eielson...33; 2. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 9:31.31; 3. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 9:31.91; 4. Peter Doner, Colony...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/052504/spo_track.shtml
Sports
Going the distance

...Trevor Baldwin fourth and fifth ahead of Tyler Dinnan. Add in large schools state cross-country running champion Jesse Cherry of Chugiak and small schools cross-country running champ Matt Adams of Seward, and the long race fields were loaded...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/060505/spo_20050605026.shtml
Sports
Bear runners strong at Bartlett; will head to Kayhi this weekend

...Gaby Wahto, Nils Domke), 1:07:48. Individual results Top 10 boys 1. Jeff Quickel, Dimond, 10:37.60; 2. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 10:40.00; 3. Peter Doner, Colony, 10:56.60; 4. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai, 11:03.10; 5...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/082103/spo_xcountry.shtml
Sports
Palmer Invitational

...387; 17. Wasilla, 473; 18. North Pole, 523. Top-10 individuals - 1. Jeff Quickel, Dimond, 16:07; 2. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 16:18; 3. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 16:18; 4. Peter Doner, Colony, 16:24; 5. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/090903/spo_palmerscores.shtml
Sports
Crimson Bear boys win Dimond Invite

...school times recorded for the 5-kilometer course. Jesse Cherry of Chugiak won the boys in race in 15:55, while Colony's...174; 10. Service, 273. Top 5 individuals - 1. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 15 minutes, 55 seconds; 2. Peter Doner...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/091204/spo_bears.shtml
Sports
Alaska high school cross country champions

...Seldovia-English 1987 Susan Miller, Aniak 1986 Debbie Feiger, McGrath ----- CLASS 4A BOYS Year Winner, School 2003 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak 2002 Aaron Dickson, Palmer 2001 Kyle McBride, Soldotna 2000 Andy Leibner, Soldotna 1999 Eric Strabel...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/092803/spo_pastchamps.shtml
Sports
Bear girls attack with pack

...Kenai, 152; 9. Lathrop, 174; 10. Sitka, 226. Individuals - 1. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 16:12.99; 2. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak High, 16:16.68; 3. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 16:23.87; 4. Nathaniel Grabman, East Anchorage...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/092902/spo_xcountry.shtml
Sports
Crimson Bear boys seek repeat title

...career - four years - on a good note." Dimond is expected to be Juneau's top competition at state, while Chugiak's Jesse Cherry is looking to defend his individual title. Knutson-Lombardo, the Dinnan twins and Colony's Peter Doner will be...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/100104/spo_boys.shtml
Sports
Alaska High School cross country champions

...Seldovia-English 1987 Susan Miller, Aniak 1986 Debbie Feiger, McGrath ----- CLASS 4A BOYS Year Winner, School 2003 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak 2002 Aaron Dickson, Palmer 2001 Kyle McBride, Soldotna 2000 Andy Leibner, Soldotna 1999 Eric Strabel...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/100104/spo_crosscountry.shtml
Sports
Scenes from the state cross-country running meet

...1987 Susan Miller, Aniak 1986 Debbie Feiger, McGrath ----- CLASS 4A BOYS Year Winner, School 2004 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak 2003 Jesse Cherry, Chugiak 2002 Aaron Dickson, Palmer 2001 Kyle McBride, Soldotna 2000 Andy Leibner, Soldotna 1999 Eric...

http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/100404/spo_scenesxc.shtml
Sports

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING