http://sealaska.com

Refine Search

  •  
  •  
JDHS' Jones, TMHS' Morris get All-Star nods

...and West Anchorage's Marshala Eady.1A/2A girls roster includes: Chevak's Tia Matchian and Reanna Tulin; Cook Inlet Academy's Ashleigh Hammon and Madison Orth; Craig's Marie Yates; Glennallen's Ariana Dougall; Hooper Bay's Eileen...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-04-02/jdhs-jones-tmhs-morris-get-all-star-no
Sports
Ketchikan's Stockhausen selected Coach of the Year

...Corey Ningeulook, Shishmaref; Timmy Smithwick, Cook Inlet Academy; Tony Takak, Elim.Second team:Isiah Beans...Serafima Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Madison Orth, Cook Inlet Academy; Anikan Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik.Third team:Danielle...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-03-15/ketchikans-stockhausen-selected-coach-
Sports
Petersburg girls break into polls

...5. Point Hope.1A Boys - 1. Fort Yukon; 2. Cook Inlet Academy; 3. Seldovia; 4. Noatak; 5. Nikolaevsk.1A Girls - 1. Kake; 2. Nikolaevsk; 3. Buckland; 4. Cook Inlet Academy; 5. Angoon.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-02-05/petersburg-girls-break-polls
Sports
Falcons on first time flight atop polls

...girls are Dillingham, Glennallen, Selawik, Metlakatla and Chevak.The 1A boys have Noatak on top followed by Fort Yukon, Klawock, Toksook Bay and Seldovia.The 1A girls are Nikolaevsk, Cook Inlet Academy, Yakutat, Kake and Buckland.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-01-08/falcons-first-time-flight-atop-polls
Sports
Ketchikan girls hang on in coaches' poll

...Seldovia Sea Otters fourth and Scammon Bay Blackbirds fifth.The Kake Thunderbirds top the 1A Girls poll with Cook Inlet Academy Eagles second, Buckland Belugas third, Scammon Bay Blackbirds fourth and Allakaket fifth.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-01-29/ketchikan-girls-hang-coaches-poll
Sports
Falcons girls drop in polls

...Glennallen; 3. Hooper Bay; 4. Metlakatla; 5. Selawik.1A Boys - 1. Fort Yukon; 2. Seldovia; 3. Noatak; 4. Klawock; 5. Toksook Bay.1A Girls - 1. Yakutat; 2. Nikolaevsk; 3. Buckland; 4. Klawock; 5. Cook Inlet Academy.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2015-01-15/falcons-girls-drop-polls
Sports
Top track times to test titles today

...Naomi Welling 15.96; 6. 1A Cook Inlet Academy junior Madison Orth 16.37...Damian Coger 50'6.00; 4. 1A Cook Inlet Academy senior Zach Taplin 46'9...Brownlee 142'2.00; 4. 1A Cook Inlet Academy senior Zach Taplin 141'1...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-05-16/top-track-times-test-titles-today
Sports
Cook Inlet Classic Tournament

When Nikolaevsk and Cook Inlet Academy face each other on the basketball court these days...1-2 3, Kojin 0 0-0 0. Totals - 10 6-8 27.COOK INLET ACADEMY (26) - Hanna 0 0-0 0, Moffis 2 1-2 5, Hills...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2013-12-20/cook-inlet-classic-tournament
Sports
Falcons draw familiar foe

...is an off day. 1A champions are crowned on Wednesday.The AABC poll lists the top five boys teams as Klawock, Yakutat, Noatak, Nikolaevsk and Scammon Bay; the girls are Nikolaevsk, Cook Inlet Academy, Newhalen, Yakutat and Kake.

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-03-14/falcons-draw-familiar-foe
Sports
Welling repeats as 3-event winner on state track

...22; 10. Ben Eielson 18; 11. Seward 13; 12. Cook Inlet Academy 11; 13. Birchwood Christian 10; 14. Valdez 6...Catholic 23; 10. Nikiski 22; 11. Hmer 20; 12. Cook Inlet Academy 18; 12. Hanies 18; 14. Petersburg 16; 15...

http://juneauempire.com/sports/2014-05-25/asaa-state-track-and-field-championshi
Sports

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING