Refine Search

Crimson Bears earn region swim title

...2:47.45.Ruffin also won the girl's 100 breaststroke in 1:08.30 (4 Hagen 1:13.56, 6 TMHS sophomore Claire Norman 1:15.14, 7 Norvell 1:15.74, 8 JDHS senior Kaia Hamrick 1:18.51, TMHS freshman Selma Matiashowski 1...
Crimson Bears girls top swim tri-meet

...senior Sophia Kaelke won the girls 500-yard free with the Falcons' Ferster second in 6:04.24 and TMHS sophomore Claire Norman third at 6:18.24; JDHS' Seid won the boys 100-yard backstroke in 59.88; and the JDHS girls 400-yard relay...
Crimson Bears, Falcons dive in

...Reliance Henderson, Anya McLaughlin and Sarah Wood; junior Aly Heaton; sophomores Jessie Cooper, Annie Hagen, Claire Norman, Evangelyn Pajarillo, Peyten Schultz and Teonna Wilkinson; incoming freshmen Anna Frazier, Maya Garza, Shaylee...
4A Region V Track & Field Championships

...Gillian Smith 1:09.95a JDHS 4. 9 Ashleigh Neal 1:11.70a JDHS 5. 12 Rachel Rivers 1:11.82a JDHS 6. 9 Claire Norman 1:12.28a TMHS 7. 9 Mia Hines 1:20.31a TMHS 800 Meters Finals1. 9 Erin Wallace 2:36.12a TMHS 2. Desiree...
Wray, Fox earn All-Alaska swim honors

...33); 35 tie Kaia Hamrick (GSC), Eva Damrill (Anchorage YMCA), Camille Dayton (Wasilla Waves, 11); 43 tie Claire Norman (GSC), Morgan Sailor (Northern Lights, 5); 45 tie Naomi Ferster (GSC), Annie Hagen (GSC, 4).15 & Over...
Crimson Bears, Falcons warming up tracks

...Hines (distance), Mary Landes (throwing, sprints), Willa Madden-Wood (distance), Mikayla May (sprints), Claire Norman (sprints), Kyrel Payne (sprints), Kassidy Pietz (throwing, sprints), Fisher Rago (distance), Gammy Reyes...
JDHS girls repeat as region swim champs

...swimmers dropped seconds from their times. "Annie Hagen dropped 3.57 in the 200 IM and 0.22 in the 100 back, Claire Norman dropped 12.28 in the 500 freestyle for third place and 0.49 in the 100 breast, Peyten Schultz dropped 2.89 in...
Region V swim championships on horizon

...Sherril (50 free, 100 free), Sitka's Skylar Moore (100 breast), KTN's Kiera O'Brien (500 free), TMHS' Claire Norman (100 breast), JDHS' Eliza Chappell (100 back), JDHS girls (200 medley, 200 & 400 free relay), TMHS girls...
Crimson Bears swim at Kayhi, Falcons at Sitka

...Wolves and Petersburg Vikings. Falcons coaches did not provide results to the Juneau Empire.TMHS' Taylor Beardslee, Claire Norman, Hannah Brockmann and Naomi Ferster won the girls 200 medley relay in 2:00.86 and Trevor Jones, Thane O'Brien...
Falcons swimmers top Petersburg Invitational

...Rebecca Pierson; and freshmen Brady Allio, Teonna Beaird, Alex Cesar, Jessie Cooper, Annie Hagen, Dang Xue Loseby, Claire Norman, Evangelyn Pajarillo and Peyten Schultz.Friday Results:Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 1, SHS-AK 'A' (McArthur...


  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback